Privacy Policy

Locate Local Ltd. (“Locate Local”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) believes our community should always know what data is collected from you, how we use that data, and that you should have meaningful control over both. We want to empower you to make the best decisions about the information that you share with us.

Locate Local operates https://locatelocal.ca (the “Site”) and the Locate Local app (the “App”) collectively referred to as “Services”. This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (as defined below) we receive from users of our Services.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Services, there are three types of information we may collect from you Locate: Personal Information, Anonymous Information, and Public Information.

Personal Information

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual who can be directly or indirectly identified, which does not include information of an aggregate or anonymous nature where a specific individual or individuals cannot be identified.

We provide access and use of the Locate Local Site and Services to you on condition that you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and any other relevant site documents, and by accessing or using the Locate Local Site, you agree to these terms. If you do not agree with and accept this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Locate Local Site, nor utilize the Services.

When you engage in activities using our Services, like registering apps, requesting technical support, submitting location or purchase data, or subscribing to newsletters and e-mail publications, we may ask you to provide personal information. By choosing to enter and submit the requested information when prompted, you are consenting to our collection, use, and disclosure of such information for the purposes of providing the services to you as outlined herein. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us as the address at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

We require information about your signup and current location, which we get from signals such as your IP address, GPS data, or device settings to securely and reliably set up and maintain your account and to provide our Services to you.

Subject to your settings, we may collect, use, and store additional information about your location – such as your current precise position or places where you’ve previously used our Services – to operate or personalize our Services including with more relevant content like local businesses or video reviews.

Anonymous Information

When you engage in activities that relate to your personal preferences or values for example but not limited to liking a business, liking a video, checking-in to a business, or selecting personal shopping values, this information is not available to any 3rd party outside of Locate Local. Businesses on Locate Local have the ability to see the quantity of likes, quantity vendor profile views, and other information about various types of interest in their business, but are not able to personally identify shoppers within Locate Local.

Public Information

When you engage in submitting video content, these videos can be deleted based on inappropriate content or selected to be excluded from public view by either Locate Local or the business associated with the video. “Inappropriate content” includes but is not limited to any material that is disturbing, improper, and just plain wrong for children; anything that is not normal for a child to view such as: explicit content, encouraging dangerous behavior, use of profanity and/or vulgar language. These video reviews are public to the Locate Local community of users. You are responsible for your video submissions and any other public information provided through our Services especially if you choose to include sensitive information.

Cookies

We use “cookies” to enable you to sign into our Services and to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies can either be permanent (i.e., they remain on your computer until you delete them) or temporary (i.e., they last only until you close your browser). Cookies do not collect Personal Information. They do collect information that includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, session identification number and your navigational history and preferences.

Cookies offer many conveniences. They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the Locate Local Site so that they can retrieve previous information and interact with the site more efficiently. Cookies also facilitate the use of analytics tools to monitor your navigational history.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of the Locate Local Site and Services that depend on cookies.

Analytics

Error Reporting Data

We may collect app crash data solely for the purpose of testing and resolving compatibility issues and fixing and resolving “bugs” or other quality issues related to our Services. Any personal information that is collected as a result will be stored on a secure server with limited access.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, Google AdWords Conversion tracker, and other Google services that place cookies on a browser across our Services. These cookies help us increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies are set and read by Google. By using this website or the Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google

Google’s Privacy Policy can be reviewed at https://policies.google.com/privacy. If you wish to revoke access to your Google Account data, you can do so at https://myaccount.google.com/permissions.

YouTube

We use YouTube generated links to display videos on our website and YouTube’s API’s in our products. Users of our Services agree to be bound by YouTube’s Terms of Service which can be found at https://www.youtube.com/t/terms.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Log Data

We receive information when you view content on or otherwise interact with our Services, which we refer to as “Log Data,” even if you have not created an account. For example, when you visit our website, sign into our Services, interact with our email notifications, or visit a third-party service that includes Locate Local content, we may receive information about you. This Log Data includes information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device information (including device and application IDs), search terms (including those not submitted as queries), and cookie information. We also receive Log Data when you click on, view, or interact with links on our services. We use Log Data to operate our services and ensure their secure, reliable, and robust performance. For example, we use Log Data to protect the security of accounts and to determine what content is popular on our services. We also use this data to improve the content we show you to improve the effectiveness of our own marketing.

Consent to Collection of Personal Information

We only collect Personal Information about you after you have provided us with your consent to collect that specific information by registering as a user on the Locate Local Site or when you voluntarily provide Personal Information to us. By using the Locate Local Site, or the Services, and voluntarily providing this information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy. The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all Personal Information collected by us on the Locate Local Site. We have created this policy pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and other applicable law. Your home jurisdiction may have privacy laws that are more or less protective than Canadian legislation.

Note: The Locate Local Site may be accessed via or contain links to other web sites or applications, such as a business intranet, a business web site, informational links that are embedded within content, and the like. We are not responsible for the information practices or the content of such other Web sites or providers and encourage you to review the privacy statements of such other Web sites or application providers to understand their information practices.

Use of Your Personal Information

Where applicable based upon your usage of a particular Locate Local Site or Services, we may collect and use your Personal Information to:

  • create and manage your user account;
  • provide user service and related assistance to you or a user of the Locate Local Site;
  • perform research and analysis aimed at improving the Services, the Locate Local Site and the local business landscape;
  • display or provide content that is created by you or customized to your interests and preferences;
  • to operate interactive areas of the relevant Locate Local Site;
  • if you are a contributor to a news or information forum feature or a user-generated event within one of the Sites, to identify your uploaded content as your content;
  • to communicate with you about your purchases and transactions, your use of the Services, and new products and services;
  • to contact you with newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to the Locate Local community; and
  • to carry out other purposes which are disclosed to you and to which you consent or are permitted or required by applicable law.

We may send you transaction-related communications such as welcome letters, reminders, thank-you letters, impact statements and the like. If you are an administrator of a program, we may also send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information or offers that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive surveys or marketing communications, you may opt-out by following the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each email communication. Please note that if you choose not to receive marketing or survey communications, you will continue to receive transactional and account communications (e.g. confirmation emails, account balance statements, etc.). For Canadian citizens, in accordance with Canada’s anti-spam legislation, if you wish to receive communications from us, you have the right to opt-in at the time of signing up for Services.

We use Personal Information to provide the Services to you, enhance the operation of the Locate Local Site, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, improve our product and service offerings, and to tailor your experience with businesses and other third parties. For example, if you send our user services group an email, we may use your comments and feedback to tell others about our Services and may post your comment in our marketing materials or on the Locate Local Site. If your comments contain Personal Information such as your name, we will obtain consent from you to post your name along with your comment prior to posting your comment for public view.

We may utilize third-party service providers to manage credit card processing. Neither Locate Local, its affiliates, nor the businesses receive or hold your credit card information. These service providers are not permitted to store, retain or use such information except for the purpose of credit card processing of purchases, gift cards or other purchases authorized by you through the Locate Local Site. Details of their respective privacy and information practices are accessible through their respective merchant platforms that may be accessed via or integrated with the Locate Local Site.

Our Services are designed to facilitate efficient consumer and merchant programs and is not intended for the processing of “sensitive information” as defined in various jurisdictions including personal health, financial or confidential Personal Information. The categories of Personal Information that we may collect include: (a) limited identifiers including, but not limited to, name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address; and (b) some internet activity information, including but not limited to search (for a cause) history, information regarding your interaction with our Site, application, or advertisement. The purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of this information are described above.

We may share your Personal Information in a business transfer. As with any other business, we could merge with, or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including Personal Information, subject of course to this Privacy Policy.

We do not sell your Personal Information to any third party but only transfer Personal Information to subprocessors as necessary to provide our service. Locate Local remains responsible to you for any of your Personal Information that is shared with third party subprocessors. (However, if your privacy settings are configured on a particular business to direct us to release your Personal Information to the business, you acknowledge that although Locate Local takes reasonable steps to obtain assurance from such organizations to not, unless required by law, disclose your Personal Information without your consent, Locate Local is not responsible for that organization’s use of such information.)

We may share your information for our protection and the protection of others. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Locate Local Site; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, the terms of use or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Locate Local Site, its users or others.

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

Users may update or change their registration information by editing their user or organization record on the Locate Local Site. To update a user profile, please login to the Locate Local App with your username and password and click on your name in the header or “Account” in the footer. Once in the user profile, edit by clicking on “Edit” to update any of your Personal Information. To discontinue your account email contact@locatelocal.ca. Any user may request to access or correct their Personal Information by contacting us through the app within the Account area. We will respond to requests to access, change, or delete such information within 30 days.

Retention and Destruction/Anonymization of Personal Information

We retain Personal Information we collect from you in accordance with applicable law and where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). Canadian law allows us, for legal or business purposes, to retain Personal Information for as long as is reasonable (typically seven years from the deactivation of a user account). Upon expiry of an appropriate retention period, bearing in mind reasonable legal and business requirements, Personal Information will either be destroyed in a secure manner or made anonymous.

Personal Information Preferences

In addition to you controlling the marketing and survey information that may be sent to you as described previously in this Policy, we offer users who provide contact or other Personal Information a means to choose how we use the information you provide. You may manage your receipt of non-transactional communications and whether we share your contact information and purchase data with the business by selecting or unselecting the appropriate box in your user profile or the forms that are part of the Locate Local Site. Additionally, you may send a request specifying your communications preferences to hello @ locatelocal.ca.

International Data Transfers

Personal Information collected by us may be stored and processed in Canada, the United States or any other country in which we or our agents maintain facilities, and by providing us with your Personal Information and using the Locate Local Site or Services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. As a result, this Personal Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement officials in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. Subject to applicable laws in such other jurisdictions, we will ensure that appropriate protections are in place regarding all Personal Information.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Services after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
Locate Local Ltd. #100, 632 Confluence Way SE, Calgary AB T2G 0G1
hello @ locatelocal.ca

Last updated: November 24, 2021